Lancaster Mennonite High School Awards Seniors

Fifty-three of the 146 seniors graduating from Lancaster Mennonite High School received awards this spring.

Andrew James Nell, son of James and Melanie Nell, Bainbridge, led the awards list with the Principal’s Leadership Award and the Rotary “Service Above Self” Award along with the Presidential Academic Fitness Award. The Presidential Academic Fitness Awards are given to students to maintain a 3.5 GPA and achieve in the eighty-fifth percentile or higher in the mathematics or verbal sections of the SAT or ACT college entrance examinations.

Lancaster Mennonite High School seniors receiving awards for outstanding work, ability and leadership within an academic discipline were (pictured above, l-r): Anna Reyburn for Agriculture, Brett Diller for Technology, Bethany Bronkema for Science, Joy Rutt for Mathematics, Ethan Sommers for Health & Physical Education, Laura Jones for Family & Consumer Science, Katherine Gish for English, Christian Cook for Social Studies, and Rachel Mast for Art. Allison Deibler for Business, Oguilvia Hernandez for World language, and Janya Stewart for Music are not pictured.

Six seniors received the LMS Alumni Association Award for exemplifying the school’s mission of educational excellence, Christ-like peacemaking and service: Hannah Adams, Mary Harnish, Mentao Jing, Sangbin Lee, Konrad Martin and Savannah Walter.

The following nine seniors earned two awards each:

Bethany Marguerite Bronkema, daughter of Rev. Robert and Stacy Bronkema, Strasburg (Science Award, Presidential Academic Fitness Award); Brett S. Diller, son of Brian and Gwen Diller, Gordonville (Technology Award, FFA Keystone Degree); Katherine Elizabeth Gish, daughter of Dr. Joel and Ellanna Gish, Palmyra (English Award and Presidential Academic Fitness Award); Charles B. Hoober, son of Scott and Karen Hoober, Atglen (FFA Keystone Degree, Presidential Academic Fitness Award); Laura Christine Jones, daughter of David and Susan Jones, Coatesville (Family & Consumer Science Award, FFA Keystone Degree); Sangbin Lee, son of Young Woo Lee and Na Yun Kwag, Busan, South Korea (Alumni Association Award, Presidential Academic Fitness Award); Konrad Georson H. Martin, son of Gary and Krista Martin, Leola (Alumni Association Award, Presidential Academic Fitness Award); Rachel Iris Hochstedler Mast, daughter of Dr. John Mast and Susan Hochstedler, Elizabethtown (Art Award, LYCA Gold Key); and Anna Irene Reyburn, daughter of Howard and Sandra Reyburn, Oxford (Agriculture Award, FFA Keystone Degree).

 

Forty-three seniors received one award each:

  • Hannah Lin Adams, daughter of Dr. William and Betty Adams, Conestoga (Alumni Association Award);
  • Roman Blaine Ali, son of Walter and Suzan Ali, Lititz (Global Citizenship Award);
  • Stephen E. Baak, son of Christopher and Elizabeth Baak, Landisville (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Maxwell H. Brubaker, son of Randy and Jodie Brubaker, Manheim (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Sennan Cen, son of Chongping Cen and Yanjie Chen, Shenzhen, Guandong, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Sheng Chang, son of Jie Chang and Hua Cai, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Chuyi Chen, son of Kui Chen and Yuhong Zhou, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Peter Christian Cook II, son of Peter and Dr. Glenda Cook, Lititz (Social Studies Award);
  • Carli Marie Costello, daughter of David and Sara Costello, Lititz ((Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Allison Kate Deibler, daughter of Scott and Heidi Deibler Kozlowski, Middletown (Business Award);
  • Wei Du, son of Jichun Du and Yonglian Zhen, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Sydney Jane Esch, daughter of Dr. Eric and Elaine Esch, Lancaster (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Chenchen Feng, daughter of Junling Feng and Baohuan Wang, Zhengzhen, Henan, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Nelson Anthony Habacivch, son of Daniel and Tracy Habacivch, Ronks (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Mary Kaufman Harnish, daughter of Craig and Nina Harnish, Lancaster (Alumni Association Award);
  • Oguilvia Hernandez, daughter of Oguilvia Hernandez, Lancaster (World Language Award);
  • Yangfan Huang, daughter of Xiaoyu Huang and Xuemei Yuang, Beijing, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Younji Jin, daughter of Sunghun Jin and Sunsin Kim, Seole, South Korea (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Mengtao Jing, son of Jiandong Liu and Yi Jing, Beijing, China (Alumni Association Award);
  • Olivia So Yeon Kim, daughter of Soohyun Lim, Gyeonggi, South Korea (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • David E. Lambert, son of Jay and Beth Lambert, Coatesville (FFA Keystone Degree);
  • Jerilyn Grace Lapp, daughter of Nathan and Sherilyn Lapp, Gap (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Joseph A. Lapp, son of Kevin and Sherry Lapp, Lancaster (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Sang Hun Lee, son of Seong Woo Daniel Lee and Hye Jeong Adelina Lee, Luque, Paraguay (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Meng Li, daughter of Enbin Li and Xiongyin Zheng, Taizhou, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Yingwen Li, daughter of Bing Li and Jie Guo, Jinan, Shandong, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Yining Li, daughter of Yuqin Shao and Jiang Li, Weifang, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Yuchen Lin, daughter of Dr. Tao Lin and Xeixing Bi, Zibo, Shandong, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Dominic Santo Mattilio, son of John and Melissa Mattilio, Willow Street (FFA Keystone Degree);
  • Noel H. Mengistu, son of Haileyesus Mengistu Haile and Haymanot Mengistu, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Nicole Elizabeth Newswanger, daughter of Duane and Karen Newswanger, Bainbridge (FFA Keystone Degree);
  • Jaleah Lynae Nisly, daughter of Keith and Lynette Nisly, Lancaster (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Joel Ranck, son of Carl and Mary Beth Ranck, Lancaster (FFA Keystone Degree);
  • Joy Elise Rutt, daughter of Richard and Michelle Rutt, Ephrata (Mathematics Award);
  • Ethan T. Sommers, son of Denver and Rose Sommers, Leola (Health and Physical Education Award);
  • Janya MiLuv Stewart, granddaughter of Paul and Judy Rogers, Lancaster (Music Award);
  • Xuechun Selina Sun, daughter of Chongxin Sun and Yaling Zhao, Harbin, Heilongjang, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Savannah Grace Roth Walter, daughter of Steven and Lisa Walter, Lancaster (Alumni Association Award);
  • Matthew B. Whitney, son of Blair and Amy Whitney, Lancaster (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Min Seob Woo, son of Sungho Woo and Songmi Kim, Seoul, South Korea (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Yiran Zhang, daughter of Lin Yong Zhang and Yan Xia, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Zhihao Zhang, son of Hongwei Zhang and Yingxia Huang, Zengzhou, Henan, China (Presidential Academic Fitness Award);
  • Zheyu Zhou, son of Weigang Zhou and Min Ju, Shanghai, China (Presidential Academic Fitness award).